Winslow High School scholarships and awards presented May 14

Bulldogs Class of 2012 graduates at 8 p.m. tonight at Nasser Stadium

Winslow High School Valedictorian Lorin Greenwood and Salutatorian Kelley Pugh are all smiles as they give each other a high five.

Winslow High School Valedictorian Lorin Greenwood and Salutatorian Kelley Pugh are all smiles as they give each other a high five.

WINSLOW, Ariz. - Scholarships and awards were presented May 14 at Winslow High School. The results follow.

Valedictorian Lorin Greenwood

Salutatorian Kelley Pugh

All-Around Champions

First Place: Emmett Foster

Second Place: Jordan Sawyer

Freshmen Scholar Awards, 4.0 unweighted GPA after first high school semester Shandiin Armao, Summer Brown, Alicia Chen, Alexandria Crowson, Tara Dejolie, Daniel Lane, Kaylee Smith, Rudy Ward

Arizona State Regents Scholarship Lorin Greenwood, AIMS High Honors

Exceeded in all three areas of AIMS with a 4.0 GPA

AIMS Super Scholars Maureen Baker, Exceeded in all three areas of AIMS test; Matthew Gonzales, Lorin Greenwood, Ranyn Hunt, Laura Smith, Fatima Molina

National Association of Secondary School Principals Herff Jones, Tiffany Brooks

Thomas M. Duran Memorial Scholarship Matthew Smith

Educational Talent Search College Tour participants Brittni Sorensen, Celina Powers, Alisha Jones, Deandria Pela, Luke Card

Nizhoni College Prep Summer Academy Cheyanna Lewis, Alejandro Ketchum

U.S. Air Force Math & Science Awards

Math: Senior: Lorrin Greenwood

Science: Senior: Joshua Cirre

Indian Education Committee Fatima Molina, Kristen Yazzie, Tyler Williams, Adriana Kinlecheenie

Ron Bellman Memorial Scholarship Joshua Cirre, Aimee Wong, Adriana Kinlecheenie, Haley Hancock, Arianna Huerta

WHS Students of the Month

August: Alexi Lopez

September: Dustin Key

October: Mateo Marquez

November: Nicole Thompson

December: Laurel Turley

January: Lorin Greenwood

February: Shandiin Armao

March: Jalen Winslow

April: Taylor Cook

May: Marcos Santibanez

College of Southern Idaho Arianna Huerta

Northern Arizona University Tatianna Clyde

NAU Dean's Scholarship Matthew Gonzalaes, Fatima Molina, Aimee Wong

NAU President's Scholarship Taelor Keyonnie, Laura,Smith

Glendale Community College Basketball Scholarship Tyler Williams

Dickinson State University, Dickinson, N.D. Matthew Jacob Smith

The University of New Mexico Christopher Garrett

NAU Upward Bound Clinton Contrearas, Alexandria Crowson, Brianna Gonzales, Melanie Hanley, Selena Jaramillo, Athena Luna, Luke McCauley, Nathaniel Renney-Erbst, Marcus Watson, Angelina Garcia, Kendell Holmes, Anisia McCabe, Shundeene Tsosie, Amanda Tuney, Emmett Foster, Mardo Lewis, Angelica Salazar, Tatiana Clyde, Fatima Molina, Aimee Wong

Worth and Dot Howard Foundation Matthew Smith

WHS Key Award Emmett Foster

Hayden Michael Walton Memorial Scholarship Christopher Garrett

BLET Auxiliary No. 134 (BNSF) Rachel,Butler

Delta Kappa Gamma Tatianna Clyde

SkillsUSA Welding Contest

Danzel Curtis: Second, received certificate and silver medal

Kyle Walker: Sixth, received certificate and welding helmet

NAVIT Central Completers 2012 Paul Jaramillo CNA, Skylar Paddock CNA,

Joselyn Thomas CNA, Aimee Wong CNA, Rachel Butler COS, Colvin Presley COS,

Vanessa Magallanes COS, Lauren Parker COS, Lauren Peters COS, Danielle Begay WLD, Matt Jacot WLD, Malcolm Young WLD, Kylee Allen CNA, Tiffany Brooks CNA, Tessa Curley CNA, Cherokee Dick CNA, Adriana Kinlecheenie CNA, Alisha Ortiz CNA, Jacinta Paddock CNA, Samantha Shirley CNA, Brandi Taha CNA, Britany Woods CNA

CTE Arizona Skills Standards Commission Kylee Allen, Aaron Martin, Deion Attakai,Tyler Martin, Brandone Barbone ,Alisha Ortiz Danielle Begay, Jacinta Paddock, Jared Begay, Skylar Paddock, Nolan Belone, Adriana Perkins, William Bennally, Kevin Rhoads, Tiffany Brooks, Dranesha Sanders, Luke Card, Bryan Sehongva, Mercedes Carr, Samantha Shirley, Joey Chee, Ylexus Chee, Robin Smith, Chadwick Colvin, Robin Smith, Tessa Curley, Brittni Sorensen, Danzel Curtis, Raean Spencer, Cherokee Dick, Brandi Taha, Felicia Gonzales, Joselyn Thomas, Carlisle Gorman, Taryn Tso, Brett Hardy, Katie Turley, Derek Hayes, Kyle Walker, Matt Jacot, Aimee Wong, Paul Jaramillo, Ariane Wood, Cody John, Britnay Woods, Adriana Kinlecheeny, Alexander Yazzie, Cassandra Luas, Malcolm Young

Michael A. Wilcox Sr. Scholarship American Citizenship Teacher's Recommendation Christopher Garrett, Wade Lester, Matt Cirre, Shandiin Armao, Lorin Greenwood, Michelle Crowfeather, Megan Lymer, Summer Brown, Joshua Cirre, Emmett Foster, James Martinez, Alicia Chen, Al-Ray Mariano, Jamie Bollin, Kevin Decker, Rudy Ward, Fatima Molina, Sydney Pooleheco, Laurel Turley, Adrianna Taptto

University of Great Falls, Great Falls, Mont. Kristen Yazzie

ASU Merit Scholarships Fatima Molina: ASU First Year Academic Merit Award, New American ASU Dean's Award

Sterling College, Sterling, Kan. Laura Smith: Dean's Academic Scholarship,

Kylee Allen: Collegiate Award, Music Scholarship

St. Ambrose University, Academic Scholarship, Davenport, Iowa Kelly Pugh

Phillips Academy Andover, Mass. Luke Hunt, Lorin Greenwood, Fatima Molina, Aimee Wong, Haley Hancock, Kristen Yazzie, Kelley Pugh, Felicia DeWitt, Nicholas Russell, Tatianna Clyde, Matthew Jacot, Nolan Belone, Taelor Keyonnie,

Kelafer Kinlecheenie

Dorrance Scholarship Program Aimee Wong

Catholic Daughters of America Christopher Garrett, Matthew Smith, Matthew Gonzales

University of Rochester Awards George Eastman Young Leaders Award Tamry Ramsey

Frederick Doughlas & Susan B. Anthony Award Domini Prajapati

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award Emmett Foster

Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology Danielle N. Begay

Chandler-Gilbert Community College Tatum Charley

Leadership Enterprise for a Diverse America (LEDA) Justin Butterfield

Mesa Community College Athletic Scholarship Cody Lane Sangster, Kelley Marie Pugh

The Bulldog Legacy Awards King Lorin Greenwood, Queen Katherine Turley

Wendy's High School Heisman Award Christopher Garrett

United States Marine Corps Awards

Distinguished Athlete: Arianna Huerta

Scholastic Excellence: Aimee Wong

Semper Fidelis Musical Award: Lorin Greenwood

The Rotary Club of Winslow Kelley Pugh

"Pinky" Walton Memorial Scholarship Arianna Huerta

Hayden Walton Memorial Scholarship Haley Hancock

University of Arizona Scholarships/Awards Wildcat Excellence Award Fatima Molina, Aimee Wong, Lorin Greenwood

UA Native American Science and Engineering Program Adriane Nunez

The Winslow Star Adrianna Kinlecheenie

U. S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award Male: Matthew Smith, Female: Kelley Pugh

Washington Elementary School Judy Peterson Scholarship Arianna Huerta

Speech/Debate Leadership Awards Laura Marie Smith, Joshua Terrence Cirre

Rose Hill Parsons Memorial Scholarship Taramika Lee, Arianna Huetta

Ruby Chapter 3 Eastern Star Scholarship Matthew Smith

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Scholarship Aimee Wong

Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership Award (HOBY) Ambassador: Winslow Woman's Club Nicholas Thomas

Violet Richardson Award (Soroptimist) Sydney Poolheco

Pacific University, Forest Grove, Ore. Matthew Jacob Smith

Gates Millennium Scholars Program Al-Ray Mariano, Tatina Clyde, Fatima Molina

Arizona College Scholarship Foundation Aimee Wong

Grand Canyon University Candace Sharp, Jessicca Baisden, Mishawn Hardy, Celeste Jackson, Christopher Garrett

Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) and Trustee Scholar Award Southern Utah University Haley Hancock

Cross Trails Square Dance Club Scholarship Adrianna Kinlecheenie

Allegheny College Matthew Smith

The Schwan Food Company Award Matthew Gonzales

NPC President's Scholarship Samantha Lee, Katherine Turley

Winslow Indian Health Care Center Ernestine Thomas, Tatianna Clyde,

Adrianna Kinlecheenie

Elks Scholarships Fatima ,Molina, Kelley Pugh, Matthew Smith, Aimee Wong

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northern Arizona Don Baker

Outstanding Student Council Member Angelina Garcia

WHS Student Body 2012-2013 newly elected Student Body Officers President Tamry Ramsey, Vice President Shyenne Sweet, Secretary Addie James, Treasurer: Shaina Morris

Comments

Comments are not posted immediately. Submissions must adhere to our Use of Service Terms of Use agreement. Rambling or nonsensical comments may not be posted. Comment submissions may not exceed a 200 word limit, and in order for us to reasonably manage this feature we may limit excessive comment entries.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.