Winslow Elks recognize 164 local students

WINSLOW, Ariz. - The Elks National Foundation awards thousands of scholarships to worthy students each year. Applications for these scholarships are done in the form of a brochure and are based not only on financial need and academics, but also on extracurricular and community activities. Brochures are submitted for local judging. Top qualifiers are forwarded on to the district, state and then possibly the national level. State and national scholarships range from $1,000 to full ride status.

Winslow Lodge No. 536 is proud to announce that the local winners of this year's scholarships are Tonya King and Gabrielle Stacey. King's brochure was also judged at the state level and she has been awarded a scholarship of $1,200 from the Arizona Elks Association.

These awards were given at the Elks Youth Recognition Banquet held on May 11 at Winslow BPOE, Lodge No. 536. The Elks honored 164 students for their outstanding academics and student leadership. The students and parents were served a delicious roast beef dinner prepared by Lodge members and served by the Winslow High School S-Club. Approximately 400 people were in attendance. This is a yearly function that has been going for more than 50 years.

The following students were recognized by the Elks -

David Aberle Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Golf Club President; Megan Ackerman, Bulldog Productions President; Deion Attakai, Outstanding Architecture Student; Taylor Baca, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Drafting Student; Maureen Baker, Superior Rating at Solo/Ensemble Festival and Imagination Ninjas President; Alvaro Barron, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Juanona Begay, Honor Roll and Outstanding Criminal Investigation Student; Katonya Begay, Honor Roll; Orin Quintin Begay, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Sebastian Begay Outstanding Graphics 9 Student; William Benally, Outstanding On-Site Construction Student; Nolan Belone, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Laura Bernier, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Brianna Beyer, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Accelerated English 12 Student and Outstanding Finance Student; Colin Bitsoie, Honor Roll and Outstanding Metals 10 Student; Jamie Bollin, Honor Roll; Craig Boyd, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Physics Student; Colby Brooks, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Devonnie Brown Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Hunter Bruner, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; and, Chelsea Burgess, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding A+ Certification Student.

Marvin Calavaza Honor Roll and National Honor Society President; Tawney Carmody, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Wendell, Carter, Honor Roll and Outstanding Weight Training Student; Mishayla Chacon, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Lexi Chatwin, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Reese Chatwin, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Superior Rating at Solo/Ensemble Festival and Choir and Drama President; Joshua Cirre, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Graphics Design 11 Student, Outstanding Choir Student and All-Region Choir; Tatianna Clyde, Honor Roll; Caitlin Cole, Outstanding Street Law Student; Gerod Cook, Honor Roll; Michelle Crowfeather, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Accounting 10 Student; Jason Crowson, Honor Roll and Outstanding American Government Student; Caitlin Curnutte, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; and, Lawrence Curtis Cypher, Club President.

Kimberly Dalton, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Digital Video Student; Kevin Decker, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Environmental Science Student and Outstanding Accelerated English 9 Student; Felicia DeWitt, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Integrated Trigonometry Student; Gabrielle DeWitt, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; and, Cory Dixon, Honor Roll and Academic Letter

Amy Emig, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Accelerated American Government Student; Ciara Enriquez, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Student Body President; Jevon Estelle, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Baseball Club President; Dalton Fatt, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Korrie, Fields, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Brittany Fischer, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Mariah Flickinger, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; and, Emmett Foster, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Biology Student, Outstanding Accelerated English 10 Student, Outstanding Band Student and All Region Band

Angelina Garcia, Honor Roll; Valerie George, Outstanding Graphics Design 10 Student; Karly Gilbert, Outstanding Ceramics Student; Chelsea Goldtooth, Honor Roll and Volleyball Club President; Michael Goldtooth, Honor Roll; Felicia Gonzalez, Outstanding Cabinetmaking Student; Selina Gonzales, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Andrew Greenwood, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Lorin Greenwood, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Accelerated Advanced Algebra/Precalculus Student, Outstanding AP Chemistry Student and Outstanding Accelerated English 11 Student; Ebon Guerrero, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Haley Hancock, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Chemistry Student and President of the Class of 2012; Brett Hardy, Vocational Industrial Technology Club President; Mishawn Hardy, Outstanding Accounting 11 Student; Rhett Hardy, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Heidi Harris, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; and Lauren Hatch, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Superior Rating at Solo/Ensemble Festival.

Mark Hawley, Honor Roll and Outstanding Orchestra Student; Seth Hawley, Honor Roll; Verlena Hawley, Outstanding Agriculture Student; Halle Hayes, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and President of the Class of 2014; Zachary Higginson, Outstanding Metals 9 Student; Lynette Hodge, Honor Roll; Kendall Holmes, Honor Roll; Adrian Horton, Support Forces President; John Hoskie, Honor Roll; Jacob Huddleston, Honor Roll; Kara Hunt, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Career Technology Studentd and Superior Rating at Solo/Ensemble Festival; Ranyn Hunt, Outstanding US History Student; Traci Huskon, Outstanding Accounting 12 Student and Indian Club-Tribe of Many Feathers Club; Ashlee Irving, Honor Roll; Melissa Jacobs, Honor Roll and President of the Class of 2011; Addie James, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; and, Joey James, Honor Roll, Paul Jaramillo, Pursuing Victory With Honor President; Samantha Jensen, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Marcella Joe, Honor Roll and Outstanding Physical Education Student; Alisha Jones, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Felencia Keams, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Alejondro Ketchum, Outstanding World History Student; Taelor Keyonnie, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Stefan Khane, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Graphics Design 12 Student and Growling Productions President; Tonya King, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; and Kelafe Kinlecheenie, Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student; Chad LaPointe, Honor Roll; Chastity Lee, Honor Roll and Academic Letter ; Roger Lee, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; TyAnna Lee, Honor Roll; Wade Lester, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Brandon Little, Honor Roll andf Skills USA President; Timothy Little, Honor Roll; Christina Lopez, Superior Rating at Solo/Ensemble Festival and Student Body Vice-President; Daniel Lopez, Honor Roll; Megan Lymer, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Accelerated Geometry Student; Jenniffer Mangus, Honor Roll; Kristina Mangus, Honor Roll; Jae Manygoats, Honor Roll; Mateo Marquez, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Savannah Meritt, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Rachael Metzger, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding AP U.S. History Student, Outstanding Band Student and All-Region Band; Fatima Molina, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Henry Montiel, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Algebra 1 Student; and, Dominic Montoya, Honor Roll andf HOSA-Sports Medicine President.

Shawneya Murphy, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Kesava Nez, Honor Roll and Outstanding Calculus Student, Tanibah Nez, Outstanding English Lab Student; Mark Oliva, Honor Roll; Academic Letter; Rache Palmer, Honor Roll; Becca Perez, President of the Class of 2013; Jessica Pipkins, Honor Roll and Student Body Secretary; Jayme Polston, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Celina Powers, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding World History Student; Damini Prajapati, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Accelerated Algebra 2 Student; Nikhil Prajapati, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Kelley Pugh, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Carli Ramsey, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; and, Tamry Ramsey, Honor Roll.

Marcus Rivera, Outstanding Integrated Geometry Student; Nicholas Russell, Honor Roll; Amanda Sam, Outstanding Woods 9 Student; Cody Sanchez, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Dranesha Sanders, Outstanding Early Childhood Professions Student; Kelli Sartain, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, President of Band Club and Big Brothers Big Sisters; Martika Seamon, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Alexus Sedillo, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Vincenzio Sells, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Jaxon Servi, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Business Operations Student; Candace Sharp, Future Business Leaders of America President; Lindsay Sheets, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and S-Club President; Kraig Shirley, Honor Roll, Academic Letter; Football Club and Hoop Club President; Alexis Sievers, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Jessie Singer, Outstanding Crafts Student; Laura Smith, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Criminal Justice Student and Superior Rating at Solo/Ensemble Festival; and, Justin Solis, Speech President.

Brittni Sorensen, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Kerilynn Spencer, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Human Anatomy/Physiology Student and Superior Rating at Solo/Ensemble Festival; Chenoa Stacey, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Student Body Treasurer; Gabby Stacey, Honor Roll, Academic Letter, President of Cross Country Club, Lady Diamonds Softball and Lady Hoop Club; Vanessa Thompson, Outstanding Childhood Development Student; Tannon Tom, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Accelerated Geometry Student; Elys Tovo, Outstanding Art 1 Student; Katie Turley, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Superior Rating at Solo/Ensemble Festival; Laurel Turley, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Cora VanArsdale, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Tristan VanArsdale, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Tyler Villarino, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Kyle Walker, Outstanding Woods 10 Student; Aimee Wong, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Ariann Wood Outstanding Marketing Student; Johnnie Woods, Honor Roll andf Academic Letter; Alex Yazzie, Outstanding Metals 11/12 Student; Keshia Yazzie Honor Roll, Academic Letter, Outstanding Art 2 Student and Art Club President; Kristen Yazzie, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Matraca Yazzie, Honor Roll and Academic Letter; Kristen Young, Honor Roll, Academic Letter and Outstanding Health Student; and, Payden Zufelt, Track Club President.

Comments

Comments are not posted immediately. Submissions must adhere to our Use of Service Terms of Use agreement. Rambling or nonsensical comments may not be posted. Comment submissions may not exceed a 200 word limit, and in order for us to reasonably manage this feature we may limit excessive comment entries.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.