Navajo Area Indian Health Service awards ceremony held in Flagstaff

FLAGSTAFF-The 17th annual Navajo Area Indian Health Service (NAIHS) Awards Ceremony was held at the Little America Hotel in Flagstaff, Friday, Aug. 3.

"It is with great pleasure and pride that we honor and publicly recognize Navajo Area Indian Health Service staff for their outstanding contributions. All have worked hard to achieve the goal of improving the health status of the people we serve," said John Hubbard, NAIHS Area Director.

"I congratulate those who are receiving awards and commend the excellence and quality that the employees have shown in their various roles," he stated.

Length of service awards and Area Directors' awards for individual and group performance were presented to the following: Length of Service Awards - 35 Years of Service, Chinle Service Unit: Ann Begaye, Nursing Assistant; John C. Gorman, Physician Assistant; Danny W. Halwood, Maintenance Mechanic; Edwin Irvin, Utility Systems Repair Operator and Woodie L. Williams, Material Handler.

Crownpoint Service Unit: Jeanne S. Preston, Practical Nurse and Ella A. Raphael Begaye, Dental Assistant.

Fort Defiance Service Unit: Virginia M. Barker, Supervisory Diagnostic Radiology Technologist; Phyllis M .Begaye, Practical Nurse; Alice P. Francisco, Secretary and Alberta Hobbs, Secretary Gallup Service Unit: Diane Sandoval, Billing Technician; Bennie C. Yazzie, Health System Administrator; Gary A. Erickson, Pharmacist; Helen M. Etsitty, Secretary; Dorothy L. Enote, Lead OR Nursing Assistant and Alice M. Towne, Secretary.

For 40 Years of Service, Chinle Service Unit: Rose F. Mason, Nurse Specialist (Diabetes Case Manager).

Fort Defiance Service Unit: Francis Roanhorse.

Gallup Service Unit: Georgia Henry, Danny Kinsel, Katherine Patterson and Earleen Yazzie.

For 45 Years of Service, Area Office: Pauline M. Anderson, Secretary Winslow Indian Health Care Corporation: Donna M. Snodgrass, Nurse Practitioner.

Shiprock Service Unit: Louella Bitanny, Secretary; Phyllis B. Todacheene, Purchasing Agent; Thomas S. Caddell, Air Condition Equipment Mechanic and Julie A. Wilder, Medical Technologist

Tuba City Service Unit: Daniel R. Norris, Fiscal Officer; Patricia B. Todacheene, Purchasing Agent and Lilly J. Wilson, Medical Support Assistant.

Area Office: Jason C. Arviso, General Supply Specialist; Pauline H. Brooks, Secretary; Pauline S. Holmes, Secretary; Thelma S. McCabe, Secretary and Tony M. Pendleton, IT Specialist.

Other awards presented included the Area Director's Award and the Area Directors Award for Outstanding Group Performance.

Area Director's Awards

Chinle Service Unit

Arlina Ben, Excellence

Merle E. Chato, Exceptional Performance

Leonard Shirley, Jr., Exceptional Performance

Charlene K. West, Exceptional Performance

Lynette J. Mitchell, Outstanding Employee

Catherine R. Roundtree, Outstanding Health Care Provider

Fort Defiance Service Unit

Michelle A. Morgan Flowers, Managerial Excellence

Juanita James, Outstanding Employee

Jennifer C. Mitchell, Outstanding Employee

Gwendolyn E. Watchman, Outstanding Health Care Provider

Anna Bunploog, Outstanding Health Care Provider

CDR Rose Saltclah, Outstanding Health Promotion

Laverne Brown, Outstanding Performance

Gallup Service Unit

Tim Ambrose, CO, Chief Dental Officer

Karen H. Nez, Contact Representative

Roger A. Lewis, Motor Vehicle Operator (Interpreter)

Reba Groten, Community Health Nurse

Brenda D. Tahe, Lead Billing Technician

Sharon A. Brokeshoulder, Supervisory Business Office Specialist

Jean Payton, Supervisory Clinical Nurse

Randolph L. Copeland, Medical Officer (Orthopedic Surgeon)

Linda Antonio (Inventory Management Specialist)

Geri A. Goffe, Nurse Midwife

Effie J. Barney, Health Technician (Diabetes Prevention)

Beverly Yatsattie, Medical Record Technician Coder

Jonathan J. Flannery, Health System Administrator

James R. Ingram, Accounting Technician

CDR Jovinto G. Sabal, Supervisory Dental Officer

Carlos R. Lasiloo, Infection Control Specialist

Fawnia D. Franklin, Lead Medical Support Assistant

Jeffrey Lance Elliot, Medical Officer (Anesthesiologist)

John M. Gossard, Medical Officer (Orthopedic Surgeon)

Nelson J. Chee, Health Technician

Valerie A. Barker, Exceptional Performance

Shiprock Service Unit

Perry L. Benallie, Utility System Repair Operator

Myron H. Johnson, Supervisory IT Specialist

Mercedes M. Beckerhoff, Supervisory Clinical Nurse

CDR Kimperly S. Mohs, Director, Diabetes Education and Counseling Svc.

Thad A. Koppenhafer, Supervisory Pharmacist

Alfreida F. Garnenez, MCH Clinic Coordinator

Ann M. Vaughn, Supervisory Medical Officer

Twyla Z. Benally, Supervisory Environmental Health

Thomas H. Kelly, Medical Officer

Patricia B. Ramirez, Supervisory Sanitarian

Mamie Denetclaw, Outstanding Performance

Minnie Yazzie, Outstanding Health Promotion

Kayenta Service Unit

Eileen A. Russell, Lead Clinical Nurse

Molly Jane Bangert, Supervisory Nurse Specialist

Anne M. Newland, Medical Officer (Pediatrics/IM)

Ronald J. Frederick, Lead Clinical Nurse

Area Directors Award for Outstanding Group Performance

Chinle Service Unit

CCHCF Rehabilitation Service Department

Matt Armentano, Chief Physical Therapist

Dean Trombley, Speech Language Pathologist

Brian Mello, Physical Therapist

Mike Powers, Lead Physical Therapist

Maylene Harvey, Physical Therapy Assistant

Paul Stout, Physical Therapist

Jodi Tanzillo, Occupational Therapist

Andra Battocchio, Director of Rehab. Services

Dorothy Henry, Medical Support Assistant

Serfina Hardy, Medical Support Assistant

Mindy Smeal, Audiologist

Chinle Obstetrics (OB) Care Staff

Elsie Begay, Registered Nurse

Lenora Burbank, Registered Nurse

Kristin DeArruda-Wharton, Registered Nurse

Trina Mathis, Registered Nurse

Sara Sherman, Registered Nurse

Molly Shorty, Registered Nurse

Katherine Yazzie, Registered Nurse

Roselita Bahe, Nursing Assistant

Charlotte Begay, Nursing Assistant

Evelyn Lewis, Medical Support Assistant

Betty Gonnie, Nursing Assistant

Joella Yazzie, Nursing Assistant

Community Nutrition Department

Esther Chee, Health Technician

Jenny Chee, Health Technician

Laura Woody, Health Technician

Latha Yatabe, Nutrition Educator

LTJG Kristen Coaty, Community Nutrition

Karen Morgan, Office Assistant

CDR Graydon Yatabe, Supervisory Public Health Nutritionist

Pinon Housekeeping Department

Salina Shorthair, Supervisor

Thompson Bizahaloni, Housekeeping Aid

George Begay, Housekeeping Aid

Loretta Denny, Housekeeping Aid

Henry Lee, Housekeeping Aid

Wayne Gorman, Housekeeping Supervisor

Shiprock Service Unit

Chargemaster Implementation Team

Gary Russell-King, Medical Records Director

Elaine Lee, Coding

Sandra Hunt-Cole, Utilization Review

Gallup Service Unit

Collection Section Group - Vouchers:

Marnell Becenti, File Clerk

Orlinda Begay, Medical Records Technician

Rosie Toledo, Voucher Examiner

Lorena Watchman, Voucher Examiner

Carol Yazzie, Voucher Examiner

General Surgery

Henry Stachura, Surgeon

Maria Gobencion, Surgeon

Jean Payton, SCN, Surgery

Candice Cotton, Registered Nurse

Maybelle Baldwin, Podiatry Secretary

Ruby Billy, Health Technician

Rosemary Ramone, Surgery Technician

Loutricia Caballero, Health Technician

Fort Defiance Service Unit

Pediatric Clinic Staff

Steven VanDeventer, Registered Nurse

Ramona Silago, Registered Nurse

Jennie Gould, Licensed Practical Nurse

Betty Burgess, Licensed Practical Nurse

Wanda Prater, Licensed Practical Nurse

Lisa Botkin, Licensed Vocational Nurse

Shirley Henry, Medical Support Assistance

Jaylynn James, Medical Support Assistant

Fritzgerald Upshaw, Medical Support Assistant

Theodora Chee-Hoshnic, Nursing Assistant

Kayenta Service Unit

Office of Environmental Health Department

Sandra Redsteer

Samuel Russell

Ira Bailey

Dennis Begay

Loren Crank, Jr.

Geraldine Isaac

Jasper Singer

Gregory Ute

Comments

Comments are not posted immediately. Submissions must adhere to our Use of Service Terms of Use agreement. Rambling or nonsensical comments may not be posted. Comment submissions may not exceed a 200 word limit, and in order for us to reasonably manage this feature we may limit excessive comment entries.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.