Navajo-Hopi Nations,Flagstaff & Winslow News
Thu, Jan. 23

Stars in the Desert Student Excellence Awards

The following students received clear “Star” awards for their exemplary educational endeavors:

• Head Start—Chandler Smith & Tamara Slim, Head Start/Combo-Tonalea; Tyhernen Klain & Kayleigh Paddock, Head Start/Tuba City Primary School;

• Kindergarten—Taylor Dennison, Tuba City Primary School; Kali L. McIntosh & Trenton Francisco, Tonalea; Nicholas Honanie, Moenkopi Day School; Daphne Barlow &Derrick Yazzie, Tuba City Boarding School; and Santana Henry, Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary School.

• First Grade—Elijah Tsinnie, Moenkopi Day School; Maria Hewlett, Moencopi Day School; Justus Roberson, Tuba City Boarding School; Erieanna Sellers, Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary School; Aroura Jackson & Shandon Norris, Dzil Libei Elementary School.

• Second Grade—Alisha Betony &Keane Sullivan, Tonalea; Regianne Begay & Suwipya Silas, Moenkopi Day School; Skylar Henry, Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary School; Ian Nelson & Kyra Kaya, Tuba City Primary School;

• Third Grade—Brianna Loughran, Moenkopi Day School; Victorial Benally, Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary School; Natividad Strobel & Anthony Weidmaier, Dzil Libei Elementary School; Candice Claw & Lakota Bearshield, Tonalea.

• Fourth Grade—Dearlynn Crank, Tonalea; Audrianna Honanie &Gabriel Sisco, Moenkopi Day School; Charmayne Flatrock, Tuba City Boarding School; Shawna Tsinne & Kevin Jackson, Dzil Libei Elementary School; Christopher Honanie & Isabella Robbins, Eagles Nest Mid School.

• Fifth Grade—Marley Bedonie & Shaquille Begay, Tonalea; and Garrison Walters, Tuba City Boarding School;

• Sixth Grade—Randon Walters, Moenkopi Day School; Charnelle Roy, Moenkopi Day School; and Raimi Lane, Tuba City Boarding School,

• Seventh Grade—Adzanarena Begay & Deion Slim, Tonalea; Tammy Trujillo, Tuba City Boarding School; Yvette Shorty & Roy Koehmsteadt, Tuba City Junior High School.

• Eighth Grade—Corie Saganitso, Tuba City Boarding School; Deshonia Tsosie, Tonalea.

• 11th Grade—Kimberly Tsinnie, 11/Tuba City High School; Janice Sanders,11,Greyhills Academy High School;

• 12th Grade—Ryan Brown & Tami Dugi, Tuba City High School; Vanessa.Smith & Amos Smith, Greyhills Academy High School.

Contact
Most Read
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event